With the impressive mane and the loud roar the lion has always be regarded as the king of the animals. Lions are to tigers, with wich they are closely related, the second largest big cats of the world. In Africa the lion is the biggest predator. Unlike other cat species lions live in a pride. Such pride consists mainly of related females and their descendants. They are defended by one or more adult males. Male lions come to an average weight of 230 kg. They also carry the typical mane. This is, however, formed only in the age of four to six years. The color and length of mane always allows conclusions about the condition of the lion. The denser, longer and darker the mane, the better is the health condition of the lion. Lionesses are more petite and thereby they are much more flexibly and better suitable for hunt than the male partners. The animals mostly go hunting in the darkness or in the cooler morning hours. Their prey are antelopes, gazelles, wildebeests, buffaloes and zebras. One problem is only that these animals are all much faster than the big cats. Therefore, lions need to stalk normally close to the prey. They prowl often more than several hundred metres and every cover is used. Now it is an advantage that lions live in a pride. Thus they go hunting in a team: A lioness attacks, while the other cut off the escape route. A hunt, however, only with possibly every fifth attempt is successful. Stupidly only, that one must divide the prey with the relationship. Now the hierarchy in the pride takes effect. After the male has eaten, the highest-ranking females follow, at last the young ones. An animal can eat up to 20 kg of meat all at once. Over and over again it comes to bloody fights at the cadaver. Therefore, it is a good idea to put aside something. The rest remains for the scavengers who wait in the surroundings already for her opportunity. Single lions have it much heavier: Carefully this lioness observes a herd of zebras. Already some time she has pursued the animals. However, the distance is still too big for a successful hunting attempt. The wild horses still seem to have noticed nothing and further move to a close water hole. Now the big cat recognizes her chance. At the next moment she shoots forward with few wide jumps out of the undergrowth. But the zebras are on the alert. Completely exhausted the lioness waits for the next suitable opportunity. And it will come … Now, nevertheless, it has worked. The lioness has killed a young wildebeest. Greedily the first big hunger is satisfied. The cat tries to hide the remains of the meal from uninvited guests. Such a good hunting with a bigger prey succeeds finally not every day! With all strength the cadaver is pulled in nearby bushes. Well, if it has effective help! After the hunt, and the exhausting meal is rested extensively. So lions sleep or snooze the most of the day. Natural enemies hardly know lions. Thus they can be relaxing without danger. Only the leader of the pride must be on the alert. Single males could try to challenge him for the district. Adolescent male lion’s are expelled at the age of from two to three years from her family association. Then they wander alone around or unite with other males. To conquer own pride, they must expel the old district owners or defeat in the fight. These both seem to have, however, no ambitions at the moment. The leader of the pride can doze further. If a male lion has conquered a district, he will defend it with all his power. Although he is the head of the pride, he can mate with the females only with their approval. If a lioness is ready for it, the male will not let her out of sight during the next three to five days. With the typical Flehmen he checks her receptivity. In this time the animals mate all twenty minutes, approx. 40 times per day. Four months later three or four cubs come into the world in a hidden place. Eight weeks they remain off the pride and are nursed by the mother. Soon they try to explore the closer surroundings; always under the watchful eyes of the mother. Already there is also the first meat. If the lioness is returned to their community, for the cubs the time of discoveries starts. Now all pride members pay attention to the little ones. Hyenas or jackals who could become dangerous for the cubs have thus no chance. Adult lions have to fear in the African wilderness, actually, almost nothing. Only the elephants cannot be impressed by the big cats at all. Thus this hunting attempt also remains without success. Even with younger elephants lions retreat quickly respectfully.